Privacy Policy

General

We, the

Femtec GmbH
c/o Technische Universität Berlin
Straße des 17. Juni 135
10623 Berlin

operate the webpages at www.femtec.org and, as the responsible party, are committed to protecting your data. This statement is intended to provide you with information about the collection, storage, processing and use of your personal data that is transmitted to us in the course of using our website.

The legal basis for data processing is the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz, TMG) in their current version.

Extent, nature and duration of data use

Using the freely accessible area of our webpages at www.femtec.org is possible without providing any personal data. However, when you visit our website, the browser you use automatically sends the following information to the server of our website:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of access
  • Description and URL of the retrieved content
  • Website from which the access is made (referrer URL)
  • Browser used, operating system and name of the access provider

The above-mentioned data is processed by us to ensure a smooth connection to the website as well as comfortable use, system security and stability. We will never use data to draw conclusions about your person. No data will be stored permanently.

If you provide us with personal data by email, this data will only be used to answer your request and will be deleted immediately afterwards.

Who has access to your data?

Access to the personal data collected by us is only granted to those individuals who are trained in regards to the legal provisions on data protection and who have agreed to comply with them in accordance with the applicable legal provisions.

What rights do you have to your personal data?

You have the right to information about your personal data stored with us at any time and free of charge.

You have the right to request that incorrect personal data be corrected or completed without delay. You can also make the correction yourself at any time in your profile.

You have the right to request that the processing of personal data be restricted, provided that one of the reasons listed in Art. 18 Paragraph 1 GDPR applies.

You have the right to have your data deleted if one of the reasons mentioned in Art 17 Paragraph 1 GDPR applies.

You have the right to receive all your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common, machine-readable format and to transfer this data to another data controller.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at the address given in point 1 of this privacy policy. We will make every effort to answer your inquiry without delay, at the latest within the legally prescribed period of currently one month.

If you are of the opinion that any part of the processing of your personal data violates legal regulations such as the EU-GDPR or the BDSG, you can complain to the responsible supervisory authority. As a rule, the state data protection officer at our head office is responsible. The contact details of the Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information can be found at https://www.datenschutz-berlin.de/ueber-uns/zur-person/.

Cookies

We do not use cookies to improve the user-friendliness of our website www.femtec.org.

Location of storage

The data collected by us is stored exclusively on servers in the European Union.

Contact

If you would like to contact us to ask questions regarding your personal data, please use one of the following contact options:

Femtec GmbH
c/o Technische Universität Berlin
Straße des 17. Juni 135
10623 Berlin

Phone: +49 30 314-26920
Fax: +49 30 314-73398

Email: info@femtec.org

Date: 23 April 2020